DANCE SCHEDULE  2022

Tuesday night: 7:00 - 9:00 pm  Social Square Dancing
Wednesday night: 6:00-7:30pm A1 Workshop; 7:30 - 9:00pm A2 Workshop
Thursday night: 6:00 - 8:00pm International Folk Dancing
Friday night: 6:30 - 8:00 pm Round Dance Lessons
Regular Saturday Night Dances: 7:00pm Pre-rounds, 7:30-9:30pm 2+2
Dance of the Month:  7:00pm pre-rounds, 7:30-10:00pm 2+2

(Dance leader names shown are subject to change if conflicts occur.)

Changes could occur before schedule is changed. Contact either mblohm.caller@bellsouth.net or
kebusby2001@yahoo.com to make sure we are dancing.

Note: Dance leader listings are subject to change due to last
minute conflicts, illness, etc. Refer to this list frequently for updates.

(Return to Home Page)

No Dance of the Month for June, July, and August.

To print this page, set your printer to LANDSCAPE mode.

 

DANCES OF THE MONTH

January 8

Mark Castracane / Richard and Frances Matthews

February 12

Mark Castracane /  Jack and Christa Gail Pointer

March 12

Larry Belcher / Connie Wise

April 9

Nick Hartley / Fran and Carl Keller

May 14

Bubba Mingus / Terri and Tim Wilaby

September 10

Kevin Cozad / Susan Wolford

October 8

TBA  / Jack and Christa Gail Pointer

November 4

Joey DuHammel / Fred and Cathy Fisher

November 5 - Festival

Nick Hartley / Fred and Cathy Fisher

December 10

Ted Kennedy / Terri and Tim Wilaby

 REGULAR AND DOM DANCE SCHEDULE
(Dance leader names shown are subject to change when/if conflicts occur.)

Date

Square and Round Dance Leaders

Notes

01 January Holiday DARK
08 January Mark Castracane  /  Richard and Frances Matthews DOM
15 January Bubba Mingus  /  Richard and Frances Matthews   
22 January DARK  (supporting out of town dance) DARK
29 January Ron Johnson  /  Richard and Frances Matthews   
05 February DARK  (supporting out of town dance) DARK
12 February Mark Casracane  /  Jack and Christa Gail Pointer DOM
19 February Oscar Sill / Richard and Frances Matthews   
26 February Mike Blohm  /    Richard and Frances Matthews  
05 March Nick Hartley    /    Richard and Frances Matthews  
12 March Larry Belcher  /  Connie Wise DOM
19 March David Radecker  /  Richard and Frances Matthews  
26 March Ron Johnson  /  Richard and Frances Matthews  
02 April Harry Case  /  Richard and Frances Matthews (Special Dedication Dance)  
09 April Nick Hartley  /  Fran and Carl Keller DOM
16 April Mike Blohm  /  Jack and Christa Gail Pointer  
23 April Oscar Sill  /  Richard and Frances Matthews  
30 April Nick Hartley / Richard and Frances Matthews   
                                  (Dance leader names shown are subject to change when/if conflicts occur.)  
 07 May Ozone Anniversary DARK
14 May Bubba Mingus   /  Terri and Tim Wilaby DOM
21 May Mike Blohm  /  Jack and Christa Gail Pointer  
28 May Ron Johnson / Richard and Frances Matthews
04 June Harry Case   /   Jack and Christa Gail Pointer
11 June Ron Johnson   /    Richard and Frances Matthews
18 June DARK
25 June DARK  
     
02 July Nick Hartley  /  Susan and Don Wolford
09 July DARK  
16 July Mark Castracane   /   Richard and Frances Matthews
23 July Harry Case   /   Richard and Frances Matthews
30 July Bubba Mingus /   Jack and Christa Gail Pointer 
     
06 August David Radecker / Richard and Frances Matthews 
13 August Mike Blohm     /    Richard and Frances Matthews
20 August Nick Hartley  /    Richard and Frances Matthews
27 August Ron Johnson   /   Richard and Frances Matthews 
                                            (Dance leader names shown are subject to change when/if conflicts occur.)  
03 September Bubba Mingus / Richard and Frances Matthews 
10 September Kevin Cozad  /  Susan Wolford DOM
17 September  Harry Case / Richard and Frances Matthews   
24 September Mike Blohm  /  Richard and Frances Matthews
     
01 October Nick Hartley  /  Richard and Frances Matthews
08 October TBA   /   Jack and Christa Gail Pointer DOM
15 October Ron Johnson  /  Richard and Frances Matthews  
22 October Bubba Mingus  /   Jack and Christa Gail Pointer  
29 October David Radecker / Richard and Frances Matthews   
   
04 November Joey DuHammel  /  Fred and Cathy Fisher 60th Festival
05 November Nick Hartley   /    Fred and Cathy Fisher                  60th Festival
12 November Mike Blohm   /    Richard and Frances Matthews   
19 November Mark Castracane   /   Richard and Frances Matthews
26 November Oscar Sill   /    Richard and Frances Matthews                         
     
03 December Ron Johnson  /    Richard and Frances Matthews   
10 December Ted Kennedy  /  Terri and Tim Wilaby DOM
17 December Bubba Mingus  /  Richard and Frances Matthews
24 December DARK DARK
31 December DARK DARK
 

Square Dancing

Wednesdays (A1/A2; Classes or Plus Workshops)
6:30-8:30pm
Contact:
mblohm.caller@bellsouth.net
kebusby2001@yahoo.com
 

 

Round Dancing

Check CLASSES page for schedule.  
Richard and Frances Matthews  rdcuers@aol.com

 


 
 

Web site:  www.tammanytwirlers.com


Square and round dance leaders: If you are going to be in the New Orleans area and would like to be added to the Tammany Twirlers' booking roster, please contact the presidents.

 

(032422)
(Return to Home Page)  

For questions about this site, please email
Owner/Webmaster:
Richard Matthews